Télécom ParisTech

Practical information

Online welcome booklet

Pairform (copie d'écran)

A welcome booklet has been created to make life easier for you at Telecom ParisTech, both before and after you arrive, as well as during the course. It contains practical information about visas, accommodation, health insurance, registration, cultural and sporting activities, etc.

This booklet is available on the web and in smartphone and tablet format as a dedicated social network.

You can ask questions and write comments inside the booklet. To do this you need to create an account for yourself on the PairForm social network. You need to accept the network’s terms and conditions of use in order to create an account. Then right-click (on the web) or touch and hold (on a smartphone or tablet), and insert your comment or read the existing comments. Unread messages are marked with red balloons.

Welcome to Telecom ParisTech!

Required administrative documents

European students

Students from the European Union coming to study at Telecom ParisTech will need to present:

  • a valid passport
  • an official letter of invitation addressed to the student by Telecom ParisTech authorities
  • birth certificate (original + copy), + translation into French with an official stamp (original + copy)
  • insurance (in addition to the European Social Security) which covers medical costs and repatriation in the event of serious illness or of an accident.
  • 4 black and white passport-format photographs

Non European students

Non-European students coming to study at Telecom ParisTech will need to present:

  • a valid passport
  • an official letter of invitation addressed to the student by Telecom ParisTech authorities
  • insurance which covers medical costs and repatriation in the event of serious illness or of an accident
  • 4 black and white passport-format photographs
  • a bank statement showing current balance (signed by the french Embassy in the student's country)
  • birth certificate (original + copy), + translation into French with an official stamp (original + copy)
  • 55 euro Residence Tax, to take with when collecting the provisory resident permit and notification for a medical visit
  • Non-French-speaking students must sit a French test in their own country before coming to France.

Shortly after arrival, the student will be required to go to the International Affairs offices (B 636 and B 638) in order to fill in the papers to get a carte de séjour.

Contact

Gabriela Caracaleanu ,
incoming student coordinator